Award-winning beers to try while in Colorado for GABF

Photo © Brewers Association

Photo © Brewers Association

This week in and around Denver the beer will be flowing stronger than the mighty Colorado River. In the self-proclaimed Napa Valley of Beer (Fort Collins to Colorado Springs), beer aficionados and imbibers alike are flocking to the Great American Beer Festival.  For those of you who are not familiar with Colorado's highly decorated brewing scene (or have a fuzzy memory of your tasting experiences), we have put together a list of last year's GABF and this year's World Beer Cup winners. So get out and support craft beer this week and take some home with you! And in case you are wondering, yes, you are allowed to pack unlimited beer in your checked luggage (we've done it!).

Below are some of Colorado's most recently awarded beers and links to their websites. 

Colorado's 2016 World Beer Cup Winners

Best Small Brewpub
12Degree Brewing
Jon Howland and Tor O’Brien

American-Style Wheat Beer
Silver: Whacked Out Wheat, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride

Fruit Beer
Silver: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine, Denver

Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: First Peach Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer
Silver: Coal Kriek, Gravity Brewing, Louisville

Pumpkin Beer
Gold: Pump Action Imperial Pumpkin Ale, 4 Noses Brewing Co., Broomfield

Chili Beer - 58 Entries
Gold: Yellow Fever, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver

Experimental Beer
Silver: Cerise Mousseux Nouveau, Manitou Brewing Co., Manitou Springs

Fresh or Wet Hop Ale
Silver: High Ground IPA, Manitou Brewing Co., Manitou Springs
Bronze: Double Conundrum Imperial Red Fresh Hop, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen

Aged Beer
Bronze: 2012 Dr. Strangelove Barleywine, Strange Craft Beer Co., Denver

Baltic-Style Porter
Bronze: Black Aria Baltic Porter, Mountain Sun Breweries, Denver

German-Style Pilsener
Silver: Pilsner, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora

Vienna-Style Lager
Bronze: Puesta del Sol, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
Silver: Warning Sign, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock

American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango

American-Style Dark Lager
Bronze: Saint Patrick’s Black, Saint Patrick’s Brewing Co., Littleton

German-Style Altbier
Gold: 90 Shilling, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins
Silver: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland

French & Belgian-Style Saison
Bronze: Soleil Saison, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville

Belgian-Style Pale Ale or Blonde Ale
Bronze: Golden Ghost, Lost Highway Brewing, Denver

Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale
Gold: Treachery, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville
Silver: Sanctuary Golden Strong Ale, Gemini Beer Co., Westminster
Bronze: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins

Other Belgian-Style Ale
Bronze: Sugarfoot Belgian Table Beer, Spangalang Brewery, Denver

English-Style Summer Ale
Bronze: True Blonde Ale, SKA Brewing Co., Durango

Ordinary or Special Bitter
Gold: Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora
Silver: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont

English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Independence Pass Ale, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen
Silver: Punjabi Pale Ale, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins

English-Style Brown Ale
Silver: Sweet George’s Brown, Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon

Brown Porter
Bronze: Blue Nose Brown, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs

Scotch Ale
Gold: Clan Warrior Scotch Ale, Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Silver: Irish Stout, Carver Brewing Co., Durango

Export Stout
Gold: Fade to Black, Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont

Double Red Ale
Gold: Summit Sunrise, Denver Beer Co. - Canworks, Denver

Imperial Red Ale
Bronze: Wreak Havoc, Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot

American-Style Brown Ale
Bronze: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co. - Flatiron Park, Boulder

 

Colorado’s 2015 Great American Beer Festival Winners

Gold Medal Winners

Wiley Roots Brewing Co. - Super 77 Wheat

AC Golden Brewing Co. - Ctayt

Fort Collins Brewery & Tavern -Oktoberfest

Coors Brewing Co. - Coors Banquet

Prost Brewing - Weißbier

Spangalang Brewery - Spangalang Table Beer

Left Hand Brewing Co. - Fade to Black Volume 1

Silver Medal Winners

Telluride Brewing Co. - Whacked Out Wheat

WeldWerks Brewing Co. - WeldWerks Hefeweizen

Comrade Brewing Co. - Fresh Hop Superpower

Trinity Brewing Co. - Red Swingline IPA Primitif

Our Mutual Friend Malt & Brew - 24 Frames Per Second

SKA Brewing - Mexican Logger

Lone Tree Brewing Co. - Mexican Lager

Grimm Brothers Brewhouse - Fearless Youth

Steamworks Brewing Co. - Colorado Kölsch

CODA Brewing Co. - Via Chicago

Bootstrap Brewing Co. - Wreak Havoc.

Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co. - No Name

Elk Mountain Brewing Co. - Wild Wapiti Wheat

Avery Brewing Co. - White Rascal

Brewery Rickoli - Statik

Bronze Medal Winners

Dry Dock Brewing Co. - Apricot Blonde

Broken Compass Brewing - Coconut Porter

Black Project Spontaneous & Wild Ales - Ramjet

Grimm Brothers Brewhouse - Snow Drop

SKA Brewing - Ska Face

Dry Dock Brewing Co. - Pilsner

Pug Ryan’s Brewing Co.  - Peacemaker Pilsner

Black Bottle Brewery - Friar Chuck

Cannonball Creek Brewing Co. - Featherweight Pale Ale

Left Hand Brewing Co. - Sawtooth Ale

Denver Beer Co. - King Ink

Liquid Mechanics Brewing Co. - Altbier

Left Hand Brewing Co. - Black Jack Porter

City Star Brewing - Night Watchman